Blog

new image

Notification regarding revision of minimum rate of wages and Special Allowance w.e.f 1st Oct 2026 in DDD&NH

The Administrator of UT. Of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu Vide No. LE/LI/DMN/MWA-3(II)/2026/437, has  increased the cost-of-living linked Special Allowance under the Minimum Wages Act, 1948 by Rs. 12 per day. The increase applies to all scheduled employments in the UT and is effective from 1 October 2026 Please refer the notification for more details.

Class of Employment

Basic Per Day

VDA Per Day

Total Per Day

Total Per Month

Un-Skilled

             441.00

              72.50

             513.50

              13,351.00

Semi-Skilled

             452.00

              72.50

             524.50

              13,637.00

Skilled

             462.00

              72.50

             534.50

              13,897.00

 

Click here to read the notification.

Please take a printout of the enclosed minimum wage revision circular and prominently display it at the entrance of the office/factory premises so that all employees can easily read it.

Leave A Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Our Subscription